W.T.A. Tour SINGLES
WTA Women's Circuit MAIN DRAW
Week of     City, Country   Prize Money US$ Tourn. ID    
19 July 2004     Palermo, Italy   110000   V    
    Rank Seed Family Name First name Nationality 2nd Round   Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
 
1   57 1 KOUKALOVA KLARA CZE          
    KOUKALOVA        
2 Q     JURAK DARIJA CRO 7/5 2/6 6/4        
        Koukalova    
3   105   COHEN-ALORO STEPHANIE FRA     6/3 6/0    
      NAGYOVA        
4   92   NAGYOVA HENRIETA SVK 6/3 2/1 RET        
          Pennetta  
5   114   FEDAK YULIANA UKR       6/4 6/2  
       FEDAK        
6   107   BELTRAME SEVERINE FRA     6/1 6/1        
        Pennetta    
7   111   JUGIC-SALKIC MERVANA BIH     6/2 6/7(4) 6/2    
    PENNETTA        
8   74 5 PENNETTA FLAVIA ITA 7/6(1) 7/5        
            PENNETTA
9   68 4 SREBOTNIK KATARINA SLO         6/2 7/6
    SREBOTNIK        
10   113   ARVIDSSON SOFIA SWE 6/3 6/4        
        Srebotnik    
11 Q     SESCIOREANU DELIA ROM     6/1 3/6 6/3    
    SESCIOREANU        
12   85   GRANDE RITA ITA 6/3 6/3        
        Srebotnik  
13 Q     YAKIMOVA ANASTASIA BLR       6/3 6/4  
    DOMACHOWSKA      
14 Q     DOMACHOWSKA MARTA POL 6/1 6/4        
      Cervanova    
15 WC 310   TESTUD SANDRINE FRA     6/4 6/4    
    CERVANOVA      
16   82 8 CERVANOVA LUDMILA SVK 6/4 7/6(2)      
          MEDINA G.
17   75 6 KURHAJCOVA LUBOMIRA SVK         6/4 6/4
     SERRA ZANETTI      
18   123   SERRA ZANETTI ANTONELLA ITA 7/5 3/6 6/2        
      Serra Zanetti    
19 WC 242   CASONI GIULIA ITA     6/4 6/0    
    MARTINEZ GRANADOS      
20   136   MARTINEZ GRANADOS CONCHITA ESP 6/3 6/0        
        Chladkova  
21   116   BEYGELZIMER YULIA UKR       6/4 6/1  
    BEYGELZIMER        
22   149   SERRA ZANETTI ADRIANA ITA 4/6 6/2 6/0        
      Chladkova    
23   162   RITTNER BARBARA GER     6/3 6/1    
    CHLADKOVA        
24   63 3 CHLADKOVA DENISA CZE 4/6 7/5 6/4        
          MEDINA G.
25   78 7 CZINK MELINDA HUN         6/1 6/1
    GROENEFELD        
26   93   GROENEFELD ANNA LENA GER 6/4 3/6 6/3        
      Groenefeld    
27   120   LLAGOSTERA VIVE NURIA ESP     6/0 6/3    
       GAGLIARDI      
28   97   GAGLIARDI EMMANUELLE SUI 6/4 4/6 6/3        
        Medina G.  
29   142   SCHRUFF JULIA GER       6/4 6/3  
     VINCI ROBERTA      
30   109   VINCI ROBERTA ITA  6/3 6/3        
        Medina Garrigues    
31   103   VAKULENKO JULIA UKR     7/6 6/2    
     MEDINA GARRIGUES      
32   58 2 MEDINA GARRIGUES ANABEL ESP 7/5 6/3        
           
Date of Play # Seeded players     Prize Money us$ Pts Draw date/time: 17/07/04
From 19/07/04 1 KOUKALOVA KLARA   Winner 16,000 80 Last Accepted player  
To   25/07/04 2 MEDINA GARRIGUES ANABEL   Finalists 9,000 56 Antonella Serra Zanetti(139)
      3 CHLADKOVA DENISA   Semifinalists 4,800 36 Player representatives  
Ranking date     4 SREBOTNIK KATARINA   Quarterfinalists 2,600 20 Gloria Pizzichini  
12 07 2004 5 PENNETTA FLAVIA   2nd Round 1,450 10 Darija Jurak  
      6 KURHAJCOVA LUBOMIRA   1nd Round 800 1 Tour Supervisor/Ref.  
      7 CZINK MELINDA         Jimmy Moore  
      8 CERVANOVA LUDMILA         Massimo Morelli